Name:Barrow North-West of Rewe

Summary

A possible ring ditch was visible on aerial photographs of 1994 as a cropmark on the west facing slopes north of Rewe, overlooking the Exe Valley. The cropmark might be evidence of a levelled barrow of Bronze Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishNETHER EXE

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/WV, Devon County Council DAP/WV 13-14 22-JUL-1994 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321070.

A possible cropmark ring ditch was visible.

A possible ring ditch was visible on aerial photographs of 1994 as a cropmark on the west facing slopes north of Rewe, overlooking the Exe Valley. The cropmark is up to 3 metres wide and encloses a roughly circular area approximately 14 metres in diameter. It is difficult to confidently ascribe a date and function to ring ditches based on cropmark evidence alone. For instance cropmark ring ditches of varying diameters could be interpreted as either barrows of Bronze Age date or round houses of Iron Age to Roman date. In this instance, the ring ditch’s proximity to a probable ceremonial landscape of Neolithic to Bronze Age date might support the interpretation as a small of Bronze Age date.