Name:Walls and Trackway at Former Manor House, Nether Exe

Summary

Linear and curvilinear banks of possible medieval to 19th century date were visible as subtle earthworks at the possible site of former manor house at Nether Exe on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data.

Ecclesiastical ParishNETHER EXE

• WALL (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1890 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1890 AD (Between))

The banks correspond in part with a track and possibl section of wall.

Devon County Council, 1986, DAP 5003, DAP 5003/01A-3 11-DEC-1986 (HB) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359184.

Linear and curvilinear earthwork banks were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Linear and curvilinear banks were visible as subtle earthworks at the possible site of former manor house at Nether Exe on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data. The earthworks correspond in part to a track and walls depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map of the 1880s-1890s and might therefore relate to a post-medieval to 19th century date phase of activity on this site. Further sections of earthwork bank might be evidence of sctions of wall removed prior to the 1880s.