Name:Orchard and Orchard Banks South of Pytte Cottage

Summary

Parallel linear earthwork banks, visible on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, correspond to an area depicted as orchard on the late-19th century mapping. They are interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century tree planting banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.GEORGE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Orchard trees are depicted.

Parallel linear earthwork banks are visible although partly obscured by the tree canopy.

Parallel linear earthwork banks are visible.

Parallel linear earthwork banks, circa 4 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1969 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. Their location corresponds to a field within which orchard trees are depicted on the late-19th century OS maps. The earthworks are aligned broadly cross-contour, and are interpreted as tree planting banks. Trees were still visible on the 1946 aerial photographs, and the orchard, but not the banks, appears to have been removed in the immediate post-Second World War period.