Name:Possible Barrow South West of Long Plantation, Brampford Speke

Summary

The remains of a possible barrow of Bronze Age date were visible on digital images derived from Lidar data as a low earthwork mound to the south-west of Long Plantation, Brampford Speke. It is probably part of the Upton Pyne barrow group.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A low earthowork mound was visible.

A pale cropmark was visible.

The remains of a possible barrow of Bronze Age date were visible on aerial photographs and images derived from Lidar data as a pale cropmark and a very low earthwork mound approximately 40 metres in diameter, approximately 100 metres to the south-west of Long Plantation, Brampford Speke. The mound has probably been reduced in height by ploughing.
It is possible that the earthwork mound transcribed by the survey is the same feature as previously recorded as either MDV14738 or MDV14743.