Name:Possible Barrow South West of Long Plantation, Brampford Speke

Summary

The site of a possible levelled barrow of Bronze Age date was visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a pale cropmark on the south-facing slopes to the north of Starved Oak Cross, Brampford Speke. The possible barrow could have been part of the Upton Pyne barrow group.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

DCC, 1984, DAP 3553, DAP 3553/03 16-JUL-1984 (CG) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359180.

A circular pale cropmark was visible.

The site of a possible levelled barrow of Bronze Age date was visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a pale cropmark almost 40 metres in diameter, on the south-facing slopes to the north of Starved Oak Cross, Brampford Speke. The eastern edge of the possible barrow might have been cut by the line of the road north from the crossroads. The possible barrow could have been part of the Upton Pyne barrow group.