Name:Barrow North West of Starved Oak Cross, Brampford Speke

Summary

A probable barrow of Bronze Age date was visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as a low earthwork mound and pale cropmark on the south-facing slopes to the north-west of Starved Oak Cross, Brampford Speke. The possible barrow would have been part of the Upton Pyne barrow group.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A low earthwork mound was visible.

A pale roughly circular cropmark was visible.

The site of probable barrow of Bronze Age date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data as a low earthwork mound 315 metres the north-west of Starved Oak Cross, Brampford Speke. The site of the possible barrow is visible as a pale cropmark circa 15 to 20 metres in diameter on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in May 2010. The earthwork of the low mound visible on the lidar derived images measures almost 30 metres in diameter. This might support the interpretation that the earthwork mound had been spread by ploughing. The possible barrow would have been part of the Upton Pyne barrow group.