Name:Combe House and Combe Cottage, Queen Street, Colyton

Summary

Combe house and combe cottage, fore street, colyton. Externally one building. The former was the home of the unitarian minister, and the latter the caretaker's residence. Rubble and flint with ashlar quoins and low pitched slate roof. Brick stacks. Two-storeyed. Wood casements with leaded lights. Five-window front.18th century. Group value (doe 1960).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126032.

DOE 1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126033.

Plaque on front states it was restored in 1907 when it was probably re-roofed (doe 1984).

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)10.

Doe/hhr:colyton(19/10/1984)62.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 6, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

This is one of the really attractive areas of the town, with several listed buildings from the 17th to early 19th century. Combe House in Queen Street is the former 18th century Manse. Other details: Maps.