Name:Possible Barrow or Barrows South of Stenstone Farm

Summary

A pale oval cromark visible on the north-facing slopes south of Stenstone Farm, Upton Pyne, on aerial photographs of 1946 might be evidence for a levelled earthwork mound or mounds of prehistoric date

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cromarks of possible prehistoric barrow, part of the Upton Pyne cemetery, to south of Stevenstone

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

A pale oval cropmark was visible.

A pale oval cromark visible was visible on the north-facing slopes south of Stenstone Farm, Upton Pyne, on aerial photographs of 1946. The cropmark measured approximately 70 metres by 40 metres in size. It is possible that the cropmark was evidence for a levelled earthwork mound or mounds of prehistoric date, potentially part of the Upton Pyne Barrow group, which is recorded to the east and south. The cropmark was not noted on later aerial photographs available to the survey.