Name:Possible Ring Ditch, North of Bramble Lane, Upton Pyne

Summary

A curvilinear cropmark of a possible buried ditch was visible on the north-west facing slopes north of Bramble Lane, Upton Pyne. The cropmark might be incomplete evidence of the buried remains of a ring ditch of Bronze Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• SHINE: Cropmarks of possible Bronze Age ring ditch about 300 metres south-west of Stevenstone

• RING DITCH? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 245-246 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

A curvilinear cropmark was visible. `

A curvilinear cropmark of a possible buried ditch was visible on the north-west facing slopes north of Bramble Lane, Upton Pyne. The cropmark was less than 2 metres wide and defined a roughly semi-circular area approximately 30 metres in diameter. An oval cropmark 12 to 14 metres across is located within the enclosed area, and could be interpreted as evidence of a buried pit or hollow. The cropmark is interpreted here as possible and incomplete evidence of the buried remains of a ring ditch of Bronze Age date. The cropmark was not noted on further aerial photographs available to the survey and further work, such as geophysical survey, is recommended to establish the character of the site.