Name:Whim shaft at Wheal Emma Mine, Brook Wood

Summary

An open shaft known as Whim Shaft at Wheal Emma copper mine, which operated between 1845 and 1885. Worked with the Brookwood sett as the South Devon United Mines (1856-1877). Depicted on the historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks, structures and below ground remains of the South Devon United Mines, a mid-19th century copper mining enterprise in Brook Wood, as well as part of the Wheal Emma Leat

• MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1856 AD (Between) to 1877 AD (Between))

'Shaft' depicted on the late 19th century historic map, but shaft itself not depicted.

'Old shaft' depicted on the early 20th century historic map and the shaft location shown.

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359199.

(30/04/2005) An open shaft on the western end of Wheal Emma copper mine (SX 76 NW 52) which operated between 1845 and 1885. The shaft has a 12m diameter whim platform on the south side where horse-powered hoisting equipment was used to raise material from underground. There is a very large spoil heap on the north side which was cut through by the Wheal Emma Leat 1859, the shaft therefore probably has earlier origins. The shaft remains open to great depth, the lower levels being water filled, but is fenced for reasons of safety.
Mine surveyed at 1:1000 scale and described in detail.