Name:Mine shaft north of River Mardle, part of Old Wheal Emma Mine

Summary

Depicted on the historic maps. Thought to be part of the Old Wheal Emma Mine enterprise that dates to around 1845.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structures and below ground remains of two ruined stone buildings and a mine shaft south of Hepney Wood, thought to be part of the Old Wheal Emma mining enterprise dating to mid-19th century

• MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1845 AD to 1875 AD)
  • SPOIL HEAP (Constructed, XIX - 1845 AD to 1875 AD)

Area of the spoil heap is depicted on the late 19th century historic map, but not the shaft itself.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 1981, Mines of Devon: North and East of Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV364319.

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 2, 38, figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359199.

Site 49: Shaft and spoil heap. This mine shaft, to the north of the river Mardle if one of those associated with Old Wheal Emma. Dating to around 1845, this mining enterprise which predated that in Brook Wood. One other mine shaft remains to the west (MDV49065). Shaft is depicted on a map of Brookwood Mine dated 1875 where it is referred to as 'Old shaft'. It may also be the shaft mentioned by Hamilton Jenkin (1981) as 'Old Skip Shaft'.