Name:HOUSE in the Parish of Colyton

Summary

White cottage, london road, colyton. Rubble and flint with thatched roof. Brick and stone stacks. Two-storeyed. Wood casements with leaded lights. Some round-headed windows with 'gothick' gables. Wrought iron porch.17th century and later (doe 1960).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126014.

DOE 1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126015.

The white cottage, dolphin street. House. C17/18. White-washed stone rubble with hipped thatched roof with moulded eaves cornice. Two storeys. Five window range. Two light casements with leaded panes. Those on left hand have elliptical arches with gothic intersecting glazing bars, and fielded panel door between in moulded architrave with good wrought iron porch with tented canopy. Rebuilt brick ridge stack near right hand end. Wide gabled wing at rear, plastered and with thatched roof (doe 1984).

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)12.

Doe/hhr:colyton(19/10/1984)48.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 6, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

White Cottage has good ironwork and woodwork detail to cottage ornee, but poorly sited signage and fencing, and decayed thatch. Other details: Maps, photograph.