Name:Forge and associated building south of Hepney Wood

Summary

Depicted on historic mapping, an old map of Brookwood Mine indicates the larger of the two buildings was a forge in 1875. Located to the north of a mine shaft thought to be part of the Old Wheal Emma mining operation (approximately 1845).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structures and below ground remains of two ruined stone buildings and a mine shaft south of Hepney Wood, thought to be part of the Old Wheal Emma mining enterprise dating to mid-19th century

• FORGE (XIX - 1850 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Two buildings are depicted on the late 19th century historic map, north of the spoil heap from the mine shaft. Not labelled.

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 38, figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359199.

Site 50: Building. North of the shaft at the foot of the slope are two ruined stone buildings. The larger of the two is depicted on the 1875 Brookwood Mine map and annotated as 'forge'.

Remains of the two buildings are depicted on the modern mapping.