Name:Cropmarks, South of Old Rydon Lane

Summary

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of potential prehistoric and Romano-British date are visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1984 and 1985, to the south of Old Rydon Lane. The nature of the cropmarks is difficult to determine, but may represent the remains of a field system or corner of a possible enclosure of potential prehistoric to Romano-British date.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8465, DAP 8465/7A 26-JUN-1984 (Z) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359202.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches are visible.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5501, DAP 5501/04 23-JUL-1985 (FI) (Aerial Photograph). SDV354834.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of potential prehistoric and Romano-British date are visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1984 and 1985, to the south of Old Rydon Lane. The linear cropmarks are northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned visible and appear to have been partly truncated to the east by construction of the M5. The nature of the cropmarks is difficult to determine, but may represent the remains of a field system or corner of a possible enclosure of potential prehistoric to Romano-British date. A number of similar such cropmarks have been identified within the area.