Name:Possible Enclosure South of Old Rydon Lane

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• National Monuments Record: MDV113336

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8465, DAP 8465/7A 26-JUN-1984 (Z (Aerial Photograph). SDV359202.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of a possible enclosure are visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of a possible enclosure of prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1984 and 1989, to the south of Old Rydon Lane. The possible rectilinear enclosure measures approximately 75m in length by 56m in width and is composed of a series of well-defined cropmarks, with straight sides and two angular corners to the north. Parts of the enclosure were not clearly visible and the western edge has been partly truncated by a railway line. The possible enclosure lies within an area where extensive cropmarks of possible field system ditches and other possible enclosures have been identified.