Name:Tree Mound Southwest of Winslade House

Summary

A probable tree mound of likely 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, within Winslade Park, with which the feature is likely associated. It remains clearly visible on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.GEORGE

• TREE MOUND (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

A circular arrangement of trees is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The trees appear to have been cleared by the time of the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.

The parkland earthwork feature is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9790 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 03-MAY-1998 - APR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A parkland earthwork feature of a probable 19th century tree mound is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, within Winslade Park, with which the feature is likely associated. The earthwork is clearly visible as a slightly raised oval shaped and levelled feature which extends slightly beyond the edge of the east facing slope and which the outer edge is possible defined by a circular bank. The earthwork measures approximately 36m in length by 31m in width and broadly corresponds to a circular arrangement of trees which are depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. The earthwork likely represents part of an ornamental parkland feature associated with the planting of these trees sometime during the 19th century. The trees themselves appear to have been removed by the time of the Second Edition Ordnanace Survey map of approximately1904-06, leaving the earthwork platform, upon which the trees were established, visible. The earthwork remains clearly visible on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2007.