Name:Possible Catch Meadow North of Shepherds Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON
Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.MARY

• SHINE: Earthworks of a former Catch (water)meadow, north of Kiddicott Farm

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The possible catch meadow is visible as a series of earthwork ditches.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69014, MAL/69014 70-71 05-MAR-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355379.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9890 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 03-MAY-1998 & 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A possible catchmeadow system of 19th century date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the north of Shepherds Farm. The system comprises a series of broadly northeast to southwest aligned ditches, or gutters, which appear to be bisected by at least two linear drains which possibly served to feed the system, diverting the flow of water from the streams located further to the east. The less typical arrangement of these gutters were presumably designed to take advantage of the subtle variations in the micro-topography of the landscape and appears to represent more of a hybrid, local style of water management, rather than being of the more conventional type. A number of other earthwork ditches were observed within the immediate vicinity of the possible catch meadow system, although these were interpreted as probable field drainage ditches and so were not recorded as part of this system. The catch meadow remains visible as a series of earthwork ditches on Lidar-derived images of 1998 and 2005.