Name:Enclosure at Westpoint Devon County Showground

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON
Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of a probable enclosure are visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure are visible on aerial photographs of 1963, within Westpoint Devon County Showground. The rectilinear enclosure is fairly faintly defined though does appear to be archaeological in origin. It is situated on fairly level ground, measures approximately 75m in length by 67m in width, with rounded corners to both the southeast and southwest. The southwestern corner is partly obscured by a linear earthwork drain or ditch. A possible cropmark ring ditch was also observed to the immediate west of the enclosure. Neither the enclosure or ring ditch are visible on other aerial photographs and the site now lies within the Devon County Showground. Further field investigation, such as geophysical survey may help to shed further light on the nature of these possible prehistoric sites.