Name:Honeywell Farm, Marwood

Summary

Honeywell is first recorded as Huniwell in 1249. The name is thought to denote a spring of sweet water.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• SHINE: Traditional 19th century farm buildings at Honeywell Farm

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1249 AD to 1249 AD)

Honeywell farm marked as Honeywill, comprising an L-shaped house with attached farm building and another small building within the yard/garden while to the east are three other ranges of buildings rather dispersed around an elongated yard.

Comparison between the Tithe Map and first edition Ordnance Survey map shows the house to have gone, perhaps replaced by the building(s) shown on the north side of the yard/garden. Other changes to buildings can also be seen to have taken place. Map object based on this source.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

The site of the farmhouse(s) shown on 19th century mapping appear to have been replaced by a large agricultural building and there is a modern farmhouse to the north-east.

Map object based on this source.