Name:Possible Cropmark at Westpoint Devon County Showground

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• DITCH (Unknown date)

A cropmark which has formed over a possible infilled ditch is visible.

A cropmark which has formed over a possible infilled ditch of uncertain date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1967, at Westpoint Devon County Showground. The curvilinear cropmark is northwest to southeast aligned and measures approximately 44m in length. Its proximity to a cropmark enclosure and ring ditch of probable prehistoric date approximately 140m to the west may suggest a comparable date for this cropmark. The cropmark does not appear to respect the historic field patterns so may well be of some antiquity. It was not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.