Name:Earthwork Banks at Bishop’s Court, Sowton

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• EARTHWORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks are not depicted on the Farringdon parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69014, MAL/69014 137-38 05-MAR-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355379.

The earthwork banks are visible.

Debois Landscape Survey Group, 2007, Bishops Court, Devon. Landscape Survey and Management Plan (Report - non-specific). SDV349911.

Possible earthwork banks of uncertain function, but of potential medieval origins, are visible on aerial photographs of 1969, at Bishop’s Court. The earthworks are located approximately 55m to the south of Bishop’s Court and within an area of parkland associated with the house. The earthworks are fairly irregular in plan but comprise a broadly linear northeast to southwest aligned bank attached to which is an L-shape bank along its southern edge. The date and function of the earthworks is largely unclear although may have potential medieval or post-medieval origins and may represent a parkland feature or possible small enclosure. The earthworks were not clearly visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey and their survival is uncertain.