Name:Possible Cropmark Enclosure at Mill Down

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Cropmarks which have formed over possible infilled ditches are visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over possible infilled ditches of uncertain date are visible on aerial photographs of 1963, at Mill Down. Whilst the cropmarks are very poorly defined, they do appear to form part of a possible enclosure, particularly given the presence of an enclosure identified during a geophysical survey to the immediate south. Caution should, however, be exercised and it is also equally possible the cropmarks are the result of modern agricultural activity or the result of geological patterning. The cropmarks are not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.