Name:Possible Cropmark Enclosure, off Sidmouth Road

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE
Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/865, RAF/106G/UK/865 RVp3 6229-30 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355699.

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over infilled ditches are visible.

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over infilled ditches of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on aerial photographs of 1945, off Sidmouth Road. The cropmarks are faintly defined but would appear to be archaeological in origin. They comprise a curvilinear cropmark which appears to represent the northern half of a possible enclosure which is truncated by Sidmouth Road, and an L-shaped cropmark located to the immediate north. The cropmarks have been tentatively recorded as being of prehistoric or Romano-British in date, although may equally be of more recent date. The Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap shows the site of the cropmarks as being developed on and the below ground survival is uncertain.