Name:Hollow Ways South of Hayes Wood

Summary

A number of hollow ways (sunken trackways), representing medieval/post-medieval route ways, converge at this location.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOLLOW WAY (Unknown date)

A number of hollow ways (sunken trackways), representing medieval/post-medieval route ways, converge at approximate grid reference given. These include trackways still in use and marked on the modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map, including Shortwood Lane and Hayeswood Lane, and those which are disused and overgrown. SMR (SY 08SW/60) records a hollow way running to west from this area between grid reference SY 0465 8437 and SY 0375 8435, consisting of track with banks on either side up to 1.5–2 metres high. Track is still in use in some places, but overgrown in others. Another less distinct trackway joins the above at grid reference SY 0407 8446. SMR 08SW/65 records lane formed by double hedgebanks (still in use) running south from grid reference SY 0470 8435 to grid reference SY 0458 8394.During field visit three disused hollow ways were visible aligned east-west to the north and south of present east-west trackway at grid reference SY 04631 84360; features measure circa 1.5 metres– 2 metres wide by circa 1 metre deep. See also site 105 (08SW/62).