Name:Brick House, King Street, Colyton

Summary

Brick house, king street, colyton. Brick with thatched roof. Brick stacks. Two-storeyed. Sashes. Three-window front. Doorway with wood pilasters and panelled reveals and flat head.18th century. Group value (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)11.

Doe/hhr:colyton(19/10/1984)54.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

King Street is a pleasant narrow winding street, with two fine groups of 17th and 18th century properties forming continuous frontages. Other details: Maps.

Cottage. 18th century. Red brick with thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Central doorcase with panelled pilasters, panelled reveals, moulded hood and panelled door. Ground floor windows have flat gauged brick arched with keystones but windows replaced with modern casements. End brick chimney stacks.