Name:Tree Ring to north-east of Bigadon House, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Small circular enclosure, probably a tree ring, depicted on 19th century mapping and visible as an earthwork bank on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. Part of the landscaping around Bigadon House.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of small circular enclosure, possibly a tree ring of 18th or 19th century date, to north-east of Bigadon House

• TREE RING (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Small circular enclosure shown with feature in the centre.

Two concentric small circular enclosures shown.

A ring-shaped earthwork bank is visible.

A ring-shaped earthwork bank, 4 metres wide with a total diameter of approximately 26 metres, is visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. It corresponds to a feature depicted on late-19th century OS mapping, which appears to be a post-medieval tree-ring enclosure forming part of the designed landscape around Bigadon House. The ground surface is obscured by tree cover on the available aerial imagery.