Name:Kingdom Cottage, King Street, Colyton

Summary

House adjoining brick house, (on southeast) king street, colyton. Plastered walls and thatched roof. Brick stacks. Two-storeyed. Wood casements with leaded lights. Three-window front. Doorway with flat bracketed head.18th century.(doe 1960).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV125453.

DOE 1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV125454.

Kingdom cottage. Cottage reputedly formerly the old jail. Circa c16. Stuccoed stone rubble and with thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Three window range. C18/19 three light casements with leaded panes. Central flush panelled door with hood on massive shaped brackets. Interior: jointed cruck trusses. Remains of plank and muntin screen to cross passage. Fireplace on back wall with chamfered lintel and chamfered stone jambs. Four centred arch stone chimneypiece in first floor rear room. Stopped and chamfered ceiling beams. Chamfered wooden mullion window at rear. Datestone inside "1609" (doe 1984).

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)11.

Doe/hhr:colyton(19/10/1984)53-54.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

King Street is a pleasant narrow winding street, with two fine groups of 17th and 18th century properties forming continuous frontages. Other details: Maps.