Name:Former Field Boundaries, Hill Barton Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former field boundaries are partly depicted on the Heavitree Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48.

The former field boundaries are partly visible as earthwork ditches, although those to the east and south are extant.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9592 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 03-MAY-1998- APR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The former field boundaries are visible as earthwork ditches.

Former field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval date are visible as earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at Hill Barton Farm. The northeast and southwest and northwest to southeast aligned linear boundaries are largely depicted on the Heavitree Parish Tithe map of approximately 1838-48, with the exception of the northern most boundary which appears to have passed out of use by this time. Aerial photographs of 1946 show earthwork ditches of the former boundaries are visible to both the north and west, whilst those to the east and south remain extant. By the time of Lidar-derived images of 2007, these former boundaries have also been removed and all former boundaries are now visible as earthwork ditches.