Name:Possible Military Structure Off Honiton Road, Exeter

Summary

A possible military structure of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 and 1946, off Honiton Road, Exeter. The structure, which may represent a pillbox has been completely demolished by 1947.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• PILLBOX? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The possible military structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1273, RAF/106G/UK/1273 V 5083-84 23-MAR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358976.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2144, RAF/CPE/UK/2144 5035-36 10-JUN-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354830.

The former structure has been completely demolished.

A possible military structure of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 and 1946, off Honiton Road, Exeter. The rectangular structure measures approximately 5m in length by 4m in width and is positioned on the embankment of a railway line. The structure appears to be roofless, with a separate rectangular structure which resembles a blast wall located off its northwestern corner. The function of the structure is unclear, although may form some sort of defensive feature, such as a pillbox, which has been strategically located along the railway line. Aerial photographs of 1947 show that this possible pillbox has been completely demolished, although below ground remains may still survive.