Name:Possible Military Site off Honiton Road

Summary

A possible military site of Second World War date is visible as a series of structures on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, off Honiton Road. All traces of the site have been demolished by 1988.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE
Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

No structures are visible on the Ordnance Survey Fourth Edition map of the 1930’s.

A range of structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2113, RAF/58/2113 F22 071-72 20-FEB-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356133.

Several structures including two nissen huts and a pitched roof structure are extant.

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88059 V, OS/88059 V 138-39 25-APR-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358058.

All traces of the former structures appear to have been demolished.

A possible military site of Second World War date is visible as a series of structures on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, off Honiton Road. The possible military site comprises a number of nissen huts, pitched roof structures and building platforms of former structures, connected by a trackway which leads off from Honiton Road. A number of smaller structures of possible water/sewage treatment works are also located to the southeast of the site. The structures are generally dispersed towards the south of a building of a possible garage or workshop which appears to be of broadly contemporary date, given that it is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey Fourth Edition map of the 1930’s. Any association of this building with the military site is, however, unclear. The purpose of the military site is also largely unclear, although had evidently been partly dismantled on aerial photographs of September 1945, although several structures including two nissen huts and a pitched roof structure remain extant by 1957. All traces of these remaining structures have, however, been cleared by 1988, although the main building to the north of the site remains extant and is shown as a garage on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap.

A garage is shown here on the 2015 Ordnance Survey MasterMap.