Name:Cropmarks Southwest of Sowton

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• DITCH (Unknown date)

The cropmarks are visible.

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over infilled ditches of uncertain date are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 and 1992, to the southwest of Sowton. The possible ditched features comprise a single northwest to southeast aligned linear cropmark, with two partial curvilinear cropmarks located to the northeast and southwest. The nature and date of these cropmarks is, however, largely unclear. They may be associated with the possible prehistoric or Romano-British enclosures recorded in close proximity to the north, or may equally be of more recent date. The nature of the two partial curvilinear cropmarks was less convincing as archaeological features compared to the more distinctive linear cropmark, though were nonetheless recorded given their proximity to these possible enclosures. Further field investigation within this area, in particular geophysical survey, is recommended to help establish the nature of the cropmarks recorded here.