Name:Possible Cropmark Enclosure, Southwest of Sowton

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

The possible cropmark enclosure is visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure are visible on aerial photographs of 1992, to the southwest of Sowton. The possible enclosure is fairly faintly defined although would appear to be archaeological in origin. It is sub-rectilinear in form with rounded corners to the northeast and southwest and measures approximately 22m in length by 13m in width. A possible entrance is visible towards the southeast corner of the enclosure, whilst the northern extent is obscured by a field boundary. A number of other cropmarks, including two possible enclosures to the immediate north were also recorded within the area and it is recommended that further field investigation is carried out, such as geophysical survey. The possible enclosure is not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.