Name:35 Queen Street, Colyton

Summary

House. Plastered walls and slate roof. Plastered stacks. Hipped roof. Two-storeyed. Sashes.19th century shop window. Three- window front. Shallow angle pilasters with standard grooved pattern. Probably 19th century. Group value. Formerly premises of messrs trump, fore street, colyton, now mace store (doe 1960).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• SHOP (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV125484.

DOE 1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV125485.

Bookman studio, queen street. House with shop premises. Early c19 stuccoed house with slate hipped roof. Corner pilasters rusticated at base and with key pattern above. Two storeys. Three bays. First floor sashes with glazing bars. Ground floor modern shopfront. Two storey one bay recessed to right hand. Left hand return facing south square: two bay elevation with similar corner pilasters, sashes with glazing bars and central pilastered doorcase with rectangular fanlight (doe 1984).

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)10.

Doe/hhr:colyton(19/10/1984)62.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 5-6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

South Square is a small and attractive plaza at the higher and south end of the market place. Other details: Maps, photograph.