Name:Catchmeadow System North-East of Bushayes Corner

Summary

A catchmeadow system of probable 19th century date is visible as two parallel curvilinear ditches on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1969 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, as earthworks on the valley side.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.GEORGE

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Two curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9888 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Two curvilinear ditches, circa one metre in width, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1969 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. They are clearly defined earthworks aligned approximately along the contour, dropping less than 5 metres across a 130 metre length, and interpreted as catchmeadow gutters of probable 19th century date. The source of the water is not clear from the available imagery, but could have been a natural watercourse diverted for distribution across the surrounding land.