Name:The Old Church House

Summary

Old church house. Now a restaurant (1948). Plastered rubble with slate roof. Gable end on street. Flat coping to gables with finials. Two-storeyed and attic. Stone mullioned windows and wood casements. The doorway has a cambered head. Interior has exposed ceiling beams, carved overmantels and some original open fireplaces. Some recent panelling and fragments of medieval painted glass in the windows. The elaborate staircase incorporated old work. Dated 1612 (doe 1960).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• CHURCH HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

PEARSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV11952.

The records of the charity commissioners of 1818 show that. This house was part of the parish lands trust (pearson).

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV125415.

White, r. G. C. /the history of the feoffees of colyton, 1546-1946/(1951)96.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/92(1960)124/devonshire church houses.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/95(1963)141/devonshire church houses, part 4.

Osa=sy29sw3/photograph.

Doe/hhr: axminster rd/(1960)10.

Pearson, j. B. /tda/32(1900)210/church houses in devon.

Evans, g. E. /dcnq/5 part1(1908-1909)288-292/colyton: the old parsonage.

Skinner, a. J. P. /dcnq/10 pt.1(1918-1919)161-162,pl. /wall paintings, colyton feoffee chamber.

Doe/hhr:colyton(19/10/1984)57.

Dixon, t. + turton, s. D. /archaeological and historical appraisal of the town of colyton, east devon/(1994)5 /(emafu report 94.90).

Dixon, T. + Turton, S. D., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130976.

There is a 1546/7 reference to the church house, although the present building, extensively repaired after the 1834 fire, is generally dated to 1612. Since this building housed the grammar school and feoffees between 1546 and 1927, it is likely that the date of 1612 refers to alterations to the original building (dixon + turton).

The building formerly had a thatched roof. In the 18th century, it was used as a boarding school (evans).

SKINNER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV32218.

Two paintings were exposed when the walls of the feoffees chamber were stripped of paper in 1918. Both are painted black and somewhat damaged. One is of a female figure, and the other is a representation of the resurrection (skinner).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 5, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

The Old Church House, stone built and dating from 1612, has impressive five-light mullioned windows to the two upper floors. Other details: Maps, photograph.