Name:Luson Farm, Ermington

Summary

Luson Farm is first documented in 1523 when Sybil de Luson married Hugh Prideaux of Addestone. It is marked on Benjamin Donn's 1765 map of Devon as in the ownership of Mr Prideaux. The name Luson is much older, being first documented in 1238 but this probably refers to the Luson near Holbeton.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Buildings at Luson Farm depicted comprising a house orientated north-south with an attached U-shaped range of buildings on the west side with a further three individual buildings to the east on the other side of the farm track.

Comparison between the Tithe Map and the first edition Ordnance Survey map shows the U-shaped range to have been altered and one of the other farm buildings replaced by a longer range of buildings further east. Map object based on this source.

The name Luson is first documented as Loveston or Leueston in 1238. [This probably refers to the Luson near Holbeton but the presence of two 'Lusons' within the same hundred is suggestive of a link between the two.]

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint) (Monograph). SDV336413.

'Lusen' is marked on Donn's map, in the ownership of Mr Prideaux.

Map object based on this source.

Toms, K., 2020, Luson Farm (Personal Comment). SDV363958.

There is documentary evidence for the farm in 1523 when Sybil de Luson married Hugh Prideaux of Addestone. The farm was then owned by the Prideaux family until about 1800. James Norrington is recorded as owner in the earlier 19th century. It was taken over by the Toms family in circa 1840s-1850s.