Name:Thame House and Oroolong House, Queen Street, Colyton

Summary

Thame house (formerly the Fernery) and Oroolong house, Fore Street, Colyton. These houses form an L-shaped block. Plastered walls with rusticated quoins and slate roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV125480.

Thame house (formerly the fernery) and oroolong house, fore street, colyton. These houses form an l-shaped block. Plastered walls with rusticated quoins and slate roofs. Modillion cornice. Flat string course between floors. Oroolong house has a pillared porch, panelled door and a fanlight. Probably early 19th century (doe 1960).

DOE 1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV125481.

Pair of adjoining houses. Circa late c18 house with early/mid c19 wing (thame house). Stuccoed with rusticated quoins, stringcourse, modillion eaves cornice and slate roof with gabled ends. Oroolong house: two storeys, four bays. Sashes with glazing bars, left and right two light sashes. Wide centre porch with tuscan columns and entablature, reeded round arched doorway with panelled reveals, semi-circular fanlight and panelled door. Thame house: circa early/mid c19 stuccoed wing projecting at right hand forming l-shaped plan, two storeys, tripartite sashes and with single light sashes and doorway to road. C19 addition at rear (doe 1984).

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)10.

Doe/hhr:colyton(19/10/1980)61.

Pearce, M., 1997, Oroolong House, Colyton (Correspondence). SDV347287.

The building is a pair of adjoining houses circa late 18th century with an early to mid-19th century wing built of stucco with a modillion eaves cornince. Works on site have revealed an earleir roof with cut off rafter feet to the front elevation.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 6, 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

This is one of the really attractive areas of the town, with several listed buildings from the 17th to early 19th century, for example Oroolong House in Queen Street, a pleasant 18th century house. Other details: Maps.