Name:Colyford Post Office

Summary

Post Office and village shop, early 19th century stucco with attractive bow window frontage and corner pilasters with a channelled key pattern.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• POST OFFICE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1960, Axminster RD, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337333.

House with shop premises. Small early 19th century stuccoed house with slate roof with gabled ends. Corner pilasters with channelled key pattern. Two storeys and attic. Two bays. Left and right two storeyed bowed sashes and shop windows with glazing bars. Central plain recessed doorway. Two modern flat-roofed dormers. Brick end chimney stacks. Right hand return has bowed shop window.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyford, 3, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346508.

Post Office and village shop; early 19th century stucco with attractive bow window frontage, corner pilasters with a channelled key pattern, and traditional red 'K6' cast iron telephone kiosk. Other details: Maps, photograph.