Name:Trackway and field boundary to the south-east of Waybrook Cottage, Alphington

Summary

A possible sunken field track and a field boundary were recorded during a trench evaluation on land south-west of Exeter.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Hughes, S. + Valentin, J., 2010, Land Southwest of Exeter Development Masterplan Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, Fieldwalking and Geophysical Survey, 8, Table 1, Fig. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV347868.

A curving north-east to south-west anomaly (A24) extending from a kink in the adjacent hedgeback, recorded during a site walkover on land to the south-west of Exeter. Identified as a possible former bank boundary.

Latham, A., 2014, Land South-West of Exeter, Alphington, Devon, Issue No. 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV359208.

Trench evaluation undertaken at Land South-West of Exeter, Alphington, Devon.
Trench 36 contained a pair of almost parallel NNE-SSW aligned linear features, one of which comprised a broad, shallow ditch or hollow way (3603). The second was a recently levelled north-south field boundary ditch (3606), still partially visible as a depression in the field surface. The broad shallow profile of feature 3603 suggest that it could be a worn sunken field track. No artefacts were recovered from either feature. They seem to correspond with anomalies on the geophysical survey. Feature 3603 was 5.20m wide and 0.60m deep, with a generally flat base and moderately sloped sides and contained two district fills (3604 and 3605). The primary fill (3605) comprised a friable mid orange red/brown sandy silt, probably formed by erosion from the feature sites. The main fill (3604) comprised a friable mid grey-brown sandy silt. Ditch 3606 can still be seen in the landscape as a slight depression and was observed to cut subsoil 3601, suggesting that it is a recently infilled field boundary. The feature had a concave base and gradual-moderately sloped sides with a single mid grey brown sandy silt fill (3607).