Name:Store or office at Okehampton Camp

Summary

Early 20th century stores and yard at the western end of the camp. Two buildings; on the western edge a brick office/store and in the north-eastern corner, a small brick store. The latter is due to be demolished in 2015.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• OFFICE (Early 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1920 AD (Between))
  • STOREHOUSE (Edwardian to Mid 20th Century - 1905 AD? to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, Building 149 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Royal Engineers Stores and Yard (149). Built after 1901, this complex of structures originally consisted of a yard with its rear made from dry stone walling and its front and sides consisting of iron railings. Inside is a brick-built building housing an office and store with access at the rear to a timber corrugated iron shed. At the rear of the yard was another brick store. Today (2002), railings have given way to a wall made from dense concrete blocks, the brick office/store survives, but the shed at its rear has been removed. On the site of the other store is now a larger version built in London Brick Company Common bricks.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, Building 149 (Report - Survey). SDV348121.

Defence Infrastructure Organisation, 2015, Okehampton Camp - Demolition of Buildings (Correspondence). SDV359219.

It is the brick built square structure in the north-east corner of the yard that is being demolished.