Name:Slit Trench, East of Hill Barton Farm

Summary

A slit trench of Second World Ware date is visible as an earthwork ditch and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1945 and 1946, to the east of Hill Barton Farm. Aerial photographs of 1947 show that the site has been completely levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/996, RAF/106G/UK/996 RVp1 6047-48 12-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358938.

The slit trench is visible as an earthwork ditch and banked feature, with perimeter fence or entanglements to the east.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1273, RAF/106G/UK/1273 V 5083-84 23-MAR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358976.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1987, RAF/CPE/UK/1987 V 5193-94 12-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359001.

The slit trench has been completely levelled and the perimeter fencing or entanglements demolished.

A slit trench of Second World Ware date is visible as an earthwork ditch and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1945 and 1946, to the east of Hill Barton Farm. The north to south aligned crenulated trench measures approximately 22m in length by 1.5m width and is defined by an earthwork bank along its southern edge. A series of individual posts of a probable fence are located around the edge of the slit trench. Sections of fencing or barbed wire entanglements are also visible across the width of the field to the east of the slit trench. The features recorded here appear to suggest they either formed part of a localised defensive site or a possible anti-aircraft emplacement. Aerial photographs of 1947 show the slit trench has been completely levelled and the inner fencing and entanglements demolished and cleared.