Name:Observation Post (17) south-west of Steeperton Gorge, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Observation post 17; one of 22 posts constructed around the Range to ensure safety during training, but also for observing artillery fire and controlling targets. Remains consist of a stone-and-turf shelter. Not considered of good enough condition for Scheduling.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of a late 19th/early 20th century military observation post north of Knack Mine, consisting of a stone-and-turf shelter

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• OBSERVATION POST (Constructed, XIX to Early 20th Century - 1850 AD (Between) to 1920 AD (Between))

(02/09/1988) Observation Post 17 lies on the crest of the steep sided ridge between the Taw and East Okement rivers. It is situated at the end of a short unmetalled track that branches north-east from the military ring road on the north flank of Okement Hill.
The feature comprises a stone built observing shelter protected on its western, northern and eastern sides by a large mound of turf and boulders. The shelter measures 2.7m east to west by 1.4m internally and 2.2m high. the concrete roof has been cast in situ. A cast concrete blast wall, 1.5m high, protects the front, south, side of the shelter. Access is gained via steel rungs cast into this wall.
The protective mound is roughly rectangular and measures 9.6m east to west by 6.0m and a maximum of 3.2m high. It is retained by a coursed boulder revetment up to 2.0m high.
The origin of this feature is not certain though many of the OPs on Okehampton Range are though to date from the early 20th century (personal comment, Major D Mills, O/C Live Firing, Okehampton Camp, Okehampton, Devon). It possesses good views to the south and may still be used as an artillery observation post.

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Range, 13, plate 36 (Report - Survey). SDV359222.

Observation Post 17. Located on the eastern slope of Okement Hill. Identical design to Number 15 (MDV113506). It consists of a natural stone walled shelter with reinforced concrete roof supported by rolled steel joists. Along the front elevation is a half-height reinforced concrete blast wall which is independent of the main structure. The post is covered in grass and earth (now only a thin covering remaining on the roof; probably as a result of wind erosion) with granite block retaining walls along three sides. SX61234 88768.

(21/10/2003)

This structure remains in fair condition and is as described in 1993.

Site of the observation post visible on the aerial photography.

Observation Post depicted on the modern mapping.

English Heritage, 2015, Okehampton Artillery Range: Various Observation Posts (Schedule Document). SDV359220.

Observation Posts 3, 15, 17 and 22 are not recommended for scheduling for the following principal
reasons:
Survival: they do not survive as well as similar structures on this range, having undergone a greater
level of alterations. They are also not as closely related to other artillery range features.
Group value: although not of sufficient national importance in their own right, the structures have group value with the other related military training features and form part of the Range's historical development and context.