Name:Shelter at East Okement Farm, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

The remains of an early 20th century former concrete, stone and earthen shelter which provided protection for the residents of East Okement Farm during artillery firing. Put forward for scheduling but decision made not to schedule.

• FIRING RANGE BLOCKHOUSE (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Range, 11, 20, plate 22 (Report - Survey). SDV359222.

East Okement Farm shelter.Small blast shelter for the tenant farmer, located very close to the rear (west side of farmhouse) wall of East Okement Farmhouse. It is constructed of a double skin of granite block walls with an arched roof made from concrete with course (granite) aggregate. The structure is now detached from the farmhouse, but originally access to the shelter was from the kitchen.

English Heritage, 2015, Okehampton Artillery Range: Various Military Features (Schedule Document). SDV359221.

The remains of an early 20th century former concrete, stone and earthen shelter which provided protection for the residents of East Okement Farm during artillery firing (SX6043191229). Decision made not to schedule feature.

Rectangular building shown on modern mapping to the west of 'East Okement Farm'.