Name:Stafford farmhouse

Summary

Stafford farmhouse, probably 17th century. Plastered rubble with thatched roof. Flat coping to gables. End plastered stacks. Two-storeyed. Stone mullioned windows. Two-storeyed porch with doorway having cambered head. Colyford (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr: axminster rd/(1960)14.

Osa=sy29sw34.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)74.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyford, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346508.

Stafford Farm is a well preserved example of a 17th century farmhouse in an isolated position at the western extremity of the conservation area. Built of rendered rubblestone with freestone dressings it has 3 to 4 light ovolo-moulded stone mullioned and transomed windows with moulded panes. The raised stringcourses, coping to raised gables with moulded kneelers are also archetypical of the period. The rendered brick stacks at both gable ends have been rebuilt. As well as the farmhouse, there is an important grouping of traditional farm buildings surrounding the house - one with a dovecote in its gable end. Other details: Maps, photographs.

House, 17th century. Rendered stone rubble with freestone dressings. Slate roof with stone coping to gable ends with moulded kneelers. Two storeys. Three bays. Central two storeyed gabled porch with finial and moulded Tudor arched doorway and inner doorway with panelled door. Three and four light ovolo moulded stone mullion/transom windows with leaded panes. Two moulded stringcourses, one at first floor cill level, the other forming dripmould over ground floor windows. Rebuilt rendered brick stacks at gable ends. Stone rubble wing at rear with external stone stack.