Name:Redoubt and Hitching Circles south-east of Cullever Steps, Belstone

Summary

The remains at Halstock Down of a late 19th / early 20th century redoubt and three hitching circles. Put forward for scheduling with with several other Range features but decision made not to schedule these features.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• MILITARY SITE (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 1920 AD (Between))
  • REDOUBT (XIX to XX - 1875 AD to 1935 AD (Between))

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Range, 11-12, (Report - Survey). SDV359222.

Hitching Circles and redoubt pit. Just south of the firing point for Range Number 3, located at the northern point of East Okement Road (to the west of Cullever Steps) and close to East Okement River, are three hitching circles and a redoubt pit. This is where the road changes direction to take on a meandering route (almost like a figure of eight) consisting of three semi-circular (in plan-view) tracks with two in a clockwise and one anti-clock (or vice-versa). These are almost flat and partly raised above the sloping ground about 18 metres in diameter. Their function is thought to aid the un-hitching and hitching of an artillery piece from or onto its horse carriage. Today the road has been straightened, leaving the circular elements abandoned. Close by located between Irishman's Wall and East Okement Road is a large redoubt pit.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

English Heritage, 2015, Okehampton Artillery Range: Various Military Features (Schedule Document). SDV359221.

The remains at Halstock Down of a late 19th / early 20th century redoubt and three hitching circles
(SX6093792042). Decision made not to schedule this features.