Name:Relict Field Boundary or Trackway East of Gulliford

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork ditch, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, appears to have been in use as a trackway, but may also follow the line of a field boundary of possible medieval origin that went out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1966 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch, up to 3.5 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. In the 20th century it appears to have been in use as a trackway, but it is similar in appearance to former field boundaries in this vicinity that are depicted on the Tithe map. It is in keeping with the layout of the surrounding field system, which has a medieval character. It is possible that a trackway developed along the line of a relict medieval field boundary that went out of use by the mid-19th century, and is perhaps a continuation of the extant field boundary at its eastern end.