Name:Anti-Tank Range on Black Down, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

'F' Anti-Tank Range with two open-plan gun emplacements positioned at 100 metres 200 metres from an angled metal target which has been removed and the range is now closed.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• WEAPONS PIT (XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Range, 10, plates 10-11 (Report - Survey). SDV359222.

'F' Anti-Tank Range with two open-plan gun emplacements positioned at 100 metres at NGR 5831792026 and at 200 metres at NGR SX5827592107 from an angled metal target which has been removed. The emplacements consist of 'T'-shaped concrete standings with the emplacement having vertical sides built on to the foot of the 'T' and an earth embankment on three sides finishing at the arms of the 'T'. The target plates have been removed and the range is now closed.

(24/10/2003) SX 58319202 and SX 58279210. The former firing positions of F Range lie on the south flank of Black Down 600m south west of Anthony Stile.
The remains consist of two square mounds 8.0m wide each containing a 3.0m square firing position cut into its northern side. The recently abandoned positions are timber revetted and are starting to collapse due to lack of maintenance. Behind (to the north of) each mound is a concrete apron measuring 5.0m by 8.0m.
The targetry for this range has been completely effaced.

Sites of the two bays clearly visible on the aerial photography.