Name:Anti-Tank Weapon(H1) Range south of Rough Tor, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Anti-Tank Weapon Range consisting of two firing and one conducting officers emplacements. They are open-type emplacements constructed of horizontal thick-section baulks of timber held in place by vertical posts. An earth bank surrounds all emplacements on three sides. Decision not to schedule remains in 2015.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• ANTI TANK GUNNERY RANGE (XX - 1969 AD to 1969 AD (Between))

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Range, 11, plates (Report - Survey). SDV359222.

Medium Anti-Tank Weapon H1 Range. Two firing and one conducting officers emplacements were built around 1969, originally in a line to accommodate the 84 millimetre MAW, but now the conducting officers' observation point has been repositioned to allow a better view of the new 94 millimetre MAW. They are open-type emplacements constructed of horizontal thick-section baulks of timber held in place by vertical posts. The weapon emplacements also have angled sections of timber offering additional protection. An earth bank surrounds all emplacements on three sides. The target consists of an angled steel plate placed against the earth embankment that protects the BAT range target carrier and also serves to detonate rounds that miss the plate. Another target lies on the ground, both of these were removed from 'F' Range. One bay is at NGR SX5933791443 with the other at NGR SX5931491441 with the Observation post between the two at NGR SX5932691453.

The two bays and the Observation emplacement are clearly visible on the aerial photography.

Historic England, 2015, Case Name: Okehampton Artillery Range: H1 Battalion Anti-Tank Range and Medium Anti-Tank Range (Schedule Document). SDV359233.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
archaeological interest of this case, the criteria for scheduling are not fulfilled. The remains of H1 range are therefore not recommended for scheduling.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The remains of H1 range are not recommended for scheduling for the following principal reasons:
Period: while the mid-C20 and late-C20 moving target railways demonstrate the continued importance of the Okehampton Range for training and the changing nature of military tactics, particularly tank-warfare, there is not sufficient evidence at this time as to the relative significance of H1 range in relation to other contemporary moving anti-tank target railways that survive;
Survival: the infrastructure of the mid-C20 and 1950s target railway survive to differing degrees; the 1969 firing range in particular has undergone a much greater level of alteration and reconstruction than other historic military features at Okehampton;
Group value: although not identified as nationally important, these features do have strong local interest and are part of a group of related military training features including associated listed buildings in Okehampton Camp to the north.

'Butts' shown on modern mapping.