Name:East Avercombe Farm, Bishops Nympton

East Avercombe Farm recorded as Little Avercombe on 19th century mapping.

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Recorded as Little Avercombe.

Little Avercombe marked comprising an L-shaped farmhouse with outbuilding adjoining at the soouth-east corner, three buildings to the east bordering a small orchard and a long rectangular range forming the east side of a yard to the north-east, a small building in the north-west corner of the yard and an open-fronted building in the north-east corner with another building adjoining. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the loss of a small building opposite the farmhouse but that the long range in the yard has been extended and the other buidings added. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.