Name:Cropmarks, East of Hill Barton Farm

Summary

Cropmarks which have formed over a possible infilled ditch of potential prehistoric date are visible on aerial photographs of 1992, to the east of Hill Barton Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92197, OS/92197 V 055-56 14-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358952.

Cropmarks which have formed over a possible infilled ditch are visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over a possible infilled ring ditch or enclosure ditch of potential prehistoric date are visible on aerial photographs of 1992, to the east of Hill Barton Farm. The partial cropmarks, which are fairly poorly defined and visible in ’reverse’, are located on gentle southeast facing slope, towards the crest of a spur. Geophysical survey carried out to the immediate north identified a number of possible ring ditches as well as a possible enclosure which adds some weight to the interpretation made here of this cropmark. The cropmark ring ditch or enclosure ditch measures approximately 21m in length and was not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.